Header

 

 

VOTER INFORMATION

Supervisor of Elections' Website:  www.votebrevard.com

 

* * * * *

 

NO BREC GENERAL MEETING IN SEPTEMBER

 

BEGINNING OCTOBER 8, CHANGE IN DATE AND LOCATION OF FUTURE MEETINGS

NEW DATE:  2nd Wednesday of the month

NEW LOCATION:  Holiday Inn Conference Center, 8298 N. Wickham Rd. (at I-95 Exit 191), Melbourne, FL 32940

 

* * * * *

 

BREVARD REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

NEXT GENERAL MEETING WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8

 

The next BREC General Meeting will be held Wednesday, October 8, 2014 at the Holiday Inn Conference Center, 8298 N. Wickham Rd. (at I-95 Exit 191), Melbourne, FL 32940.  Sign in and networking begins at 6:30 PM, and the meeting will start promptly at 7:00 PM. 

Speaker to be announced.

New members will be sworn in as Precinct Committeemen and Precinct Committeewomen.

Members, if you are unable to attend, please contact Chairman Barbara Davis at (321) 254-0073 or by email at barbdavis@cfl.rr.com to request an excused absence in accordance with the Model Constitution.

Republican guests are welcome, and please bring your voter registration cards.

 

* * * * *

 

 

 

BREVARD COUNTY JUDICIAL CANDIDATES WITH THEIR PARTY AFFILIATIONS

 

Circuit Judge (Brevard County)

NOP next to candidates’ names means non-partisan office.

Circuit / Group

Candidate

Party

Status

 Primary

General

 18 / 13

Bookhardt III, Samuel  (NOP)  

 REP

Qualified

 

 

  

Paulk, George T. (NOP)

 REP 

Qualified

 

 

  

Sanchez, Christina  (NOP)

 REP

Qualified

 

 

 18 / 14

Goldfarb, Brooke Deratany (NOP)

 REP

Qualified

 

 

  

Lemonidis, Robin  (NOP)

 INT*

Qualified

 

 

 

*Independent Party of Florida

 

 

 

 

 18 / 19

Goerner, Donna M. (NOP)

 REP

Qualified

 

 

  

Krause, Mitch  (NOP)

 REP 

Qualified

 

 

  

Stacy, Susan  (NOP)

 REP 

Qualified

 

 

     

 

 

 

 18 / 23

Arcadier, Maurice  (NOP)

 REP

Qualified

 

 

  

Maloney, Nancy  (NOP)

 NPA

Qualified

 

 

  

Moser, John  (NOP)

 REP

Qualified

 

 

 

County Court Judge, Group 3

 

NOP next to candidates’ names means non-partisan office.

Candidate

Party

Status

Michelle Vitt Baker  (NOP)          
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 712, Titusville, FL 32781
(321)747-8841
michellevittbakerforjudge@gmail.com

REP

Qualified 4/30/2014

Minerva Simpson (NOP)
Candidate Report
1770 Fowler Dr., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321)271-4399
msimpsonattorney@cfl.rr.com

REP

Qualified 4/29/2014

County Court Judge, Group 8

 

NOP next to candidates’ names means non-partisan office.

Candidate

Party

Status

Benjamin B. Garagozlo  (NOP)
Candidate Report

REP

Qualified 4/28/2014

Oscar Hotusing (NOP)
Candidate Report
5766 Alligator Run, Patrick AFB, FL 32925
(321)544-0437
oscarhotusing@yahoo.com

REP

Qualified 5/2/2014

 

 

* * * * *

 

2014 BREVARD COUNTY SCH00L BOARD CANDIDATES as of 6/20/2014

 

School Board, District 1

Political Party

 

Paul A. Chinaris
5493 Jamaica Rd, Cocoa, FL 32927
(321)506-0822
paulchinaris@gmail.com

REPUBLICAN

Announced 7/26/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014

Misty L. Belford
1630 N. Singleton Ave., Titusville, FL 32796
(407)474-4226
mbelford@cfl.rr.com
http://www.mistybelford.com/

NO PARTY AFFILIATION     (NPA)

Announced 9/10/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014

 

 

 

School Board, District 2

Political Party

 

John W. Craig
2090 Eastwood Dr., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321)453-6886
john.craig@craigtechinc.com

REPUBLICAN

Announced 10/17/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/17/2014

Robert A. Mentillo
7255 South Tropical Trl., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321)459-3908
mentillo@earthlink.net

REPUBLICAN

Announced 11/7/2013
Qualified 6/17/2014

Keith Yarbrough
1089 Fairlawn Dr., Rockledge FL 32955
(321)632-3120
akyarbrough@aol.com

 

DEMOCRAT

Announced 11/13/2013
Qualified 6/18/2014

 

School Board, District 5

Political Party

 

Denise Coyle
1898 Delaware St. NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321)951-7340
Denisecoyle@live.com

REPUBLICAN

Announced 10/9/2013
Qualified 6/20/2014

Dale D. Davis
1612 Mitchell Street #2, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321)506-4566
dale3ddavis@yahoo.com
www.daledavisionbps.com

REPUBLICAN

Announced 4/14/2014
Qualified 6/17/2014

Dean Paterakis
1139 Tarkio St. SE, Palm Bay, FL 32909
(321)220-8228
http://www.deanforschools.com/

REPUBLICAN

Announced 2/12/2013
Qualified 6/20/2014

Andy Ziegler
4045 Powell Rd., West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321)574-0310
andy@andyziegler.com

REPUBLICAN

Announced 9/10/2013
Qualified 6/19/2014

 

 

* * * * *

 

VISIT OUR EXCITING NEW DIGITAL MARKETING SITE

everythingbrevard

Filled with information and links to elected officials, 2014 candidates, Club events, US Debt Clock and more!  Detailed information about meetings and events of the Republican Clubs are also listed. 

 

 

* * * * *

            
 

REPUBLICAN PARTY OF BREVARD

HEADQUARTERS' OFFICE  HOURS:

OPEN BY APPOINTMENT

2825 Business Center Blvd., Suite A4, Melbourne, FL 32940

(321) 254-0073

 

The Brevard Republican Executive Committee Headquarters' Office is open by appointment.

 

 

 

  New Chamber Logo

 

 





 

 Our Leaders

Chairman

Barbara Davis

Vice Chairman

Rick Lacey

Secretary

Tammy Sandberg

Treasurer

Russell Handler

State Committeeman

Mike Thomas

State Committeewoman

Carlie Rogers